?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
10 June 2018 @ 09:07 am
Wolverine is trying to type  
"I really don't know how typists with long fingernails do it!!!"

typing1


typing2



Similar picture done by a friend (before mine): https://www.facebook.com/photo.php?fbid=10155318486031296&set=p.10155318486031296&type=3&theater&ifg=1
 
 
 
leesa_perrie: This is an iconleesa_perrie on June 10th, 2018 12:24 pm (UTC)
I've never liked having long nails, and then I met computers and yeah, how do people type with long nails? I hate that feeling of the nail hitting the key and sending vibrations down the finger!

He needs retractable claws, like a cat!

Edited at 2018-06-10 12:25 pm (UTC)
Antjedieastra on June 14th, 2018 08:02 am (UTC)
Even before computers, on type writers? I guess the nails could go in between the spaces of the keys, but I would get stuck there LOL

I never ever had long nails. I always cut them off. You know that I always have done crafting and stuff since my childhood. There are crafting youtube videos with lovely ideas but I can't watch them as the person also has long nails and it makes me itch all over ;)

Even with my short nails I somehow was able to make a hole into the E key! A real hole in there!

Oh, they are retractable, no worries! I was just poking fun at him ;) What you see here are the bone claws, he had them when he was sent back in time. Usually he has steel claws. They come out in between the knuckles, and it always bleeds and hurts when they come out :( But he is healing very quickly so it does not bother him.

What I haven't been able to find out yet (I'm kinda new to this) whether he can bring them out at will whenever he likes, or whether it is more like with the Hulk, that when you make him angry.
vjezkovavjezkova on June 10th, 2018 05:17 pm (UTC)
He can never get bored, can he? Wow, what a challenge!LOL
Antjedieastra on June 14th, 2018 07:53 am (UTC)
It may take a while to finish this letter!
Imagine him with a smartphone! OMG! I need to do a new picture LOL
Mrs Darcy: LOL by killmebecomemeelisi on June 11th, 2018 12:45 pm (UTC)
Ha! Love it. :D
Antjedieastra on June 14th, 2018 07:37 am (UTC)
;) Thank you!
Poor guy LOL
owensheartowensheart on June 11th, 2018 01:33 pm (UTC)
LOL love this
Antjedieastra on June 14th, 2018 07:37 am (UTC)
;)
Happy you like it!
Niviene: Karen Gniviene on June 13th, 2018 06:27 pm (UTC)
This pic made me laugh....poor Wolverine :(

Kinda reminds me of when my best friend used to have really long nails and she types hard so there were nail marks left on the keyboard from her typing. I can't remember if I ever took a pic but it was unbelievable to see! Her nails were very strong and don't break much. Me...well I haven't had long nails since high school and they break a lot lol.
alumfelgaalumfelga on June 24th, 2018 11:08 am (UTC)
He had similar problems, too:
https://thumbs.gfycat.com/OddballPoliticalDrever-mobile.jpg

And he couldn't fold them. I think Wolverine can, can't he?